Walnut

Refuse: 55% (Shells)
Scientific Name: Juglans regia
Common Name: Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
NDB No: 12155 Nuts, walnuts, english, unroasted (Nutrient values and weights are for edible portion)

fruit-walnut
Nutrient Units Value per 100gr Value per 28gr, 1 oz (1 handful)
Proximates
Water g 4.07 1.15
Energy kcal 654 185
Energy kJ 2738 776
Protein g 15.23 4.32
Total lipid (fat) g 65.21 18.49
Ash g 1.78 0.50
Carbohydrate, by difference g 13.71 3.89
Fiber, total dietary g 6.7 1.9
Sugars, total g 2.61 0.74
Sucrose g 2.43 0.69
Glucose (dextrose) g 0.08 0.02
Fructose g 0.09 0.03
Lactose g 0.00 0.00
Maltose g 0.00 0.00
Starch g 0.06 0.02
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 98 28
Iron, Fe mg 2.91 0.82
Magnesium, Mg mg 158 45
Phosphorus, P mg 346 98
Potassium, K mg 441 125
Sodium, Na mg 2 1
Zinc, Zn mg 3.09 0.88
Copper, Cu mg 1.586 0.450
Manganese, Mn mg 3.414 0.968
Selenium, Se µg 4.9 1.4
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid  mg 1.3 0.4
Thiamin  mg 0.341 0.097
Riboflavin  mg 0.150 0.043
Niacin  mg 1.125 0.319
Pantothenic acid mg 0.570 0.162
Vitamin B-6  mg 0.537 0.152
Folate, total  µg 98 28
Folic acid µg 0.0 0.0
Folate, food µg 98 28
Folate, DFE µg 98 28
Choline, total  mg 39.2 11.1
Betaine  mg 0.3 0.1
Vitamin B-12 µg 0.00 0.00
Vitamin B-12, added µg 0.00 0.00
Vitamin A, RAE µg 1 0.0
Retinol µg
Carotene, beta µg 12 3
Carotene, alpha µg 0.0 0.0
Cryptoxanthin, beta  µg 0.0 0.0
Vitamin A, IU  IU 20 6
Lycopene  µg 0.0 0.0
Lutein + zeaxanthin µg 9 3
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)  mg 0.70 0.20
Vitamin E, added mg 0.00 0.00
Tocopherol, beta mg 0.15 0.04
Tocopherol, gamma mg 20.83 5.91
Tocopherol, delta mg 1.89 0.54
Vitamin D (D2 + D3) µg 0.0 0.0
Vitamin D IU 0.0 0.0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 2.7 0.8
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 6.126 1.737
4:0 g 0.000 0.000
6:0 g 0.000 0.000
8:0 g 0.000 0.000
10:0 g 0.000 0.000
12:0 g 0.000 0.000
13:0 g 0.000 0.000
14:0 g 0.000 0.000
15:0 g 0.000 0.000
16:0 g 4.404 1.249
22:0 g 0.000 0.000
20:0 g 0.063 0.018
24:0 g 0.000 0.000
17:0 g 0.000 0.000
18:0 g 1.659 0.470
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 8.933 2.533
18:1 undifferentiated g 8.799 2.495
20:1  g 0.134 0.038
14:1  g 0.000 0.000
16:1 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
22:1 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
24:1 c  g 0.000 0.000
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 47.174 13.374
18:2 undifferentiated g 38.093 10.799
18:4 g 0.000 0.000
20:2 n-6 c,c  g 0.000 0.000
18:3 undifferentiated g 9.080 2.574
20:3 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
22:6 n-3 (DHA) g 0.000 0.000
20:4 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
20:5 n-3 (EPA) g 0.000 0.000
Cholesterol mg 0.0 0.0
Campesterol  mg 5 1
22:5 n-3 (DPA) g 0.000 0.000
Stigmasterol  mg 0.0 0.0
Beta-sitosterol mg 87 25
Amino Acids
Tryptophan  g 0.170 0.048
Threonine  g 0.596 0.169
Isoleucine   g 0.625 0.177
Leucine  g 1.170 0.332
Lysine  g 0.424 0.120
Methionine  g 0.236 0.067
Cystine  g 0.208 0.059
Phenylalanine g 0.711 0.202
Tyrosine  g 0.406 0.115
Valine  g 0.753 0.213
Arginine  g 2.278 0.646
Histidine  g 0.391 0.111
Alanine  g 0.696 0.197
Aspartic acid  g 1.829 0.519
Glutamic acid  g 2.816 0.798
Glycine  g 0.816 0.231
Proline  g 0.706 0.200
Serine  g 0.934 0.265
Others
Alcohol, ethyl g 0.0 0.0
Caffeine mg 0.0 0.0
Theobromine mg 0.0 0.0
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 28, slightly revised May, 2016
g = gram mg = milligram mcg = microgram IU = International Unit

Like it? Share it!

Discover the Nuts & Fruits

International Nut and Dried Fruit Council

Carrer de la Fruita Seca, 4 - Polígon Tecnoparc - 43204 REUS - Spain

+34 977 331 416

inc@nutfruit.org

Follow us:

Copyright © 2015 International Nut & Dried Fruit Council.
All rights reserved.
Sitemap | Legal Advice | Privacy Policy| Contact

Health &Nuts