Almond

Refuse: 60% (Shells)
Scientific Name: Prunus dulcis
Common Name: Includes USDA commodity food A256, A264
NDB No: 12061 Nuts, almonds, unroasted
(Nutrient values and weights are for edible portion)

almonds
Nutrient Units Value per 100gr Value per 28gr, 1 oz (1 handful)
Proximates
Water g 4.41 1.25
Energy kcal 579 164
Energy kJ 2423 687
Protein g 21.15 6.00
Total lipid (fat) g 49.93 14.16
Ash g 2.97 0.84
Carbohydrate, by difference g 21.55 6.11
Fiber, total dietary g 12.5 3.5
Sugars, total g 4.35 1.23
Sucrose g 3.95 1.12
Glucose (dextrose) g 0.17 0.05
Fructose g 0.11 0.03
Lactose g 0.00 0.00
Maltose g 0.04 0.01
Galactose g 0.07 0.02
Starch g 0.72 0.20
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 269 76
Iron, Fe mg 3.71 1.05
Magnesium, Mg mg 270 77
Phosphorus, P mg 481 136
Potassium, K mg 733 208
Sodium, Na mg 1 0.0
Zinc, Zn mg 3.12 0.88
Copper, Cu mg 1.031 0.292
Manganese, Mn mg 2.179 0.618
Selenium, Se µg 4.1 1.2
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0.0 0.0
Thiamin mg 0.205 0.058
Riboflavin mg 1.138 0.323
Niacin mg 3.618 1.026
Pantothenic acid mg 0.471 0.134
Vitamin B-6 mg 0.137 0.039
Folate, total µg 44 12
Folic acid µg 0.0 0.0
Folate, food µg 44 12
Folate, DFE µg 44 12
Choline, total mg 52.1 14.8
Betaine mg 0.5 0.1
Vitamin B-12 µg 0.00 0.00
Vitamin B-12, added µg 0.00 0.00
Vitamin A, RAE µg 0.0 0.0
Retinol µg 0.0 0.0
Carotene, beta µg 1 0.0
Carotene, alpha µg 0.0 0.0
Cryptoxanthin, beta µg 0.0 0.0
Vitamin A, IU IU 2 1
Lycopene µg 0.0 0.0
Lutein + zeaxanthin µg 1 0.0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 25.63 7.27
Vitamin E, added mg 0.00 0.00
Tocopherol, beta mg 0.23 0.07
Tocopherol, gamma mg 0.64 0.18
Tocopherol, delta mg 0.07 0.02
Vitamin D (D2 + D3) µg 0.0 0.0
Vitamin D IU 0.0 0.0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 0.0 0.0
Lipids
4:0 g 0.000 0.000
Fatty acids, total saturated g 3.802 1.078
6:0 g 0.000 0.000
8:0 g 0.000 0.000
10:0 g 0.000 0.000
14:1 g 0.000 0.000
17:0 g 0.004 0.001
12:0 g 0.000 0.000
14:0 g 0.003 0.001
15:1 g 0.000 0.000
13:0 g 0.000 0.000
18:0 g 0.704 0.200
15:0 g 0.000 0.000
16:1 undifferentiated g 0.239 0.068
20:0 g 0.007 0.002
22:0 g 0.001 0.000
16:0 g 3.083 0.874
18:1 undifferentiated g 31.294 8.872
18:1 c g 31.294 8.872
16:1 c g 0.227 0.064
18:2 n-6 c,c g 12.320 3.493
16:1 t g 0.012 0.003
18:1 t g 0.000 0.000
24:0 g 0.000 0.000
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 31.551 8.945
20:1 g 0.005 0.001
18:2 CLAs g 0.002 0.001
17:1 g 0.013 0.004
22:1 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
18:2 t not further defined g 0.003 0.001
18:3 undifferentiated g 0.003 0.001
24:1 c g 0.000 0.000
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 12.329 3.495
18:3 n-3 c,c,c (ALA) g 0.003 0.001
18:3 n-6 c,c,c g 0.000 0.000
18:2 undifferentiated g 12.324 3.494
18:4 g 0.000 0.000
20:2 n-6 c,c g 0.002 0.001
20:3 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
20:4 undifferentiated g 0.000 0.000
20:5 n-3 (EPA) g 0.000 0.000
22:5 n-3 (DPA) g 0.000 0.000
22:6 n-3 (DHA) g 0.000 0.000
Fatty acids, total trans g 0.015 0.004
Fatty acids, total trans-monoenoic g 0.012 0.003
Cholesterol mg 0.0 0.0
Stigmasterol mg 4 1
Campesterol mg 5 1
Beta-sitosterol mg 130 37
Amino Acids
Tryptophan g 0.211 0.060
Threonine g 0.601 0.170
Isoleucine g 0.751 0.213
Leucine g 1.473 0.418
Lysine g 0.568 0.161
Methionine g 0.157 0.045
Cystine g 0.215 0.061
Phenylalanine g 1.132 0.321
Tyrosine g 0.450 0.128
Valine g 0.855 0.242
Arginine g 2.465 0.699
Histidine g 0.539 0.153
Alanine g 0.999 0.283
Aspartic acid g 2.639 0.748
Glutamic acid g 6.206 1.759
Glycine g 1.429 0.405
Proline g 0.969 0.275
Serine 2 3 g 0.912 0.259
Others
Alcohol, ethyl g 0.0 0.0
Caffeine mg 0.0 0.0
Theobromine mg 0.0 0.0
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 28, slightly revised May, 2016
g = gram mg = milligram mcg = microgram IU = International Unit

Like it? Share it!

Discover the Nuts & Fruits

International Nut and Dried Fruit Council

Carrer de la Fruita Seca, 4 - Polígon Tecnoparc - 43204 REUS - Spain

+34 977 331 416

inc@nutfruit.org

Follow us:

Copyright © 2015 International Nut & Dried Fruit Council.
All rights reserved.
Sitemap | Legal Advice | Privacy Policy| Contact

Health &Nuts